FROM THE JUNIOR SCHOOL

DATE

30 June, 2023

CATEGORIES
SHARE

The Lion King: Kids

This week’s four performances of The Lion King: Kids by the Year 5 cast have been thoroughly enjoyed by packed audiences of families and friends and Junior School students from all Year levels. This was the culmination of many hours of learning – from auditions through drama and singing lessons to rehearsals – since the latter part of Term 1.

Congratulations to all students involved in the production in both on-stage and off-stage roles, the orchestra with staff and students including from the Middle and Senior Schools, Director Mr Andy Prideaux, Vocal Directors Mr Andy Prideaux and Mr Andrew Sulzberger, Mrs Renee Bakker for her drama coaching, Junior School Music staff, the many parents who assisted with costumes, the Senior School students who helped with front of house roles and the technical staff team at the Horton Auditorium.

Thank you all!

Lachie Wright
Head of Junior School


ArtStart

Congratulations to Year 4 students Zoe Diprose, Amelia Burke and Elki Schelleman for having their portrait drawings selected by the QVMAG ArtStart committee for inclusion in the next ArtStart exhibition.  Zoe, Amelia and Elki created their pastel drawings of Palawa Elders at Art Club during their Monday lunch hours.

For Our Elders coincides with NAIDOC celebrations and will be on show at QVMAG – Wellington St for the duration of Term Three.

Suzanne Creese
Coordinator Arts & Learning Environments


All Schools Cross Country

On Tuesday 27 June our All Schools Cross Country Team headed to Symmons Plain to compete against the top runners from across Tasmania.  Our students displayed outstanding determination completing the longer distance courses with approximately 250 competitors in each race.

Following on from her NIJSSA success, Katie Hyde’s performance was outstanding winning the 9-Year-Old Girls event.  Keeping it in the family, Alice Hyde finished an amazing 8th place and has qualified for the Tasmanian Cross Country Team later in the year.

Other outstanding individual performances include: (top 50 finish)

Year 3 

Annabelle Heckendorf 12th
Charlie Green 19th
Vallie de Deuge 32nd
Jasmine Liu 40th

Year 4 

Hamish Woolley 29th
Marnie Lyne 31st

Year 5 

Tom Dobson 34th
Finlay Lovell 39th
Felix Harvey 46th

Year 6 

Joshua Mau 13th
Bobby Byrne 24th
Sarah Horsman 34th
Chloe Hassell 47th