FROM THE MIDDLE SCHOOL

DATE

14 April, 2022

CATEGORIES
SHARE

Striving for Self Regulation

All Middle School students recently received progress reports, with one key element being the measurement of self-regulation in learning.  Self regulation is the understanding of adapting your approach to learning with consideration of the expectations and behaviours to the learning environment. This adaptability encompasses the ability to stay focused in various settings and to think of others in the learning moment as well as your own learning goals.  Self regulation is an element in all learning, on-campus, at home and in all co-curricular purists, it is definitely a life long attribute for all of us.

Gratitude in Action

During Term 1, the focus of the Resilience Project was upon Gratitude.  As we approach the end of a motivating Term 1, I would like to express gratitude to all staff, families and students for the resilience displayed in our community to maintain learning programs and opportunities during the challenges of COVID-19.  Providing experiences in the Middle School like the Education Outdoors program, House Carnivals, class excursions, sports rosters, choirs, drama performances and Middle School play rehearsals just to name a few that enrich the learning at our College are important ingredients to developing the whole child.

I hope all families and staff enjoy a recharging Easter break.  Thank you to Mr Scott Gillett and Mr Trevor Marson who have both been teaching in the Middle School this term, their contributions are greatly appreciated and we wish them well for the rest of 2022.

Coffee Catch Up, First Day of Term 2

Please join us on the Middle School Plaza for a coffee and a catch up, Wednesday 4 May 8.00am-9.00am. Coffee’s on us!

Ben Green
Head of Middle School


Year 6 Japanese Poster Competition

Our Year 6 students have been busy over the past few weeks creating posters for the JATNET poster competition.  The theme was TORA (2022 Year of the Tiger).

The level of entries was impressive and it was a difficult decision to choose the three finalists to enter the state wide competition.

Finalists:
Charlotte Huang, Lottie Cooke, Flynn McLoughlin and Alfie Palmer

Honorable Mention:
Anika Agarwal and Cassidee Reitsema, Olive Kwan and George Lowe, Pallavi Haribhakth, Trinity Bishop and Anja Jacobs

Hayley McLeod
Teacher of Japanese

Related articles